Tokyo 2020: Know Nigeria’s Contingent At Olympics [TEAM LIST]

1035
Olympics: FG Triples Medalists Prize Money After Team Nigeria’s Double

As the Tokyo Olympics officially kicked off with an opening ceremony, Friday, the best athletes around the world gathered in Japan will be participating in 33 different sports with the hopes of winning a gold medal.

The Nigeria’s contingent at the ongoing Olympic Games includes: Oduduru Divine (Men’s 100m & 200m), Adegoke Enoch (Men’s 100m), Usheoritse Itsekiri (Men’s 100m), Enekwechi Chukwuebuka (Men’s Shotput), Okagbare Blessing (Women’s 100m & 200m, 4 x 100m Relay), Nwokocha Grace (Women’s 100m & 200m, 4 x 100m Relay), Amusan Tobi (Women’s 100m Hurdles), Ofili Favour (Women’s 200m, 4 x 100m Relay), Usoro Ruth (Women’s Long Jump & Triple Jump), and Brume Ese (Women’s Long Jump).

READ ALSO:   Tokyo 2020: German Player Proposes To Girlfriend On TV After Winning Match

Others are Echikunwoke Annette (Women’s Hammer Throw), George Patience (Women’s 400m, 4 x 400m Relay Mixed), Chukwuma Rosemary (Women’s 100m, 4 x 100m Relay) and Onyekwere Chioma (Women’s Discus Throw).

Members of the Mixed 4 x 400 relay team are Uko Imaobong Nse, Nathaniel Samson, Okezie Chidi and George Patience.

In the Women’s 4 x 100 relay are Okagbare Blessing, Nwokocha Grace, Ofili Favour and Omovoh Knowledge.

READ ALSO:   Team Nigeria Update: Enekwechi Qualifies For Final Spot In Men's Shot Put

Also in the 4x400m mixed relay squad are Ajayi Yinka, Ojeli Ifeanyi and Godbless Tima.

Badminton: Adesokan Dorcas (Women’s Singles), Olufua Godwin (Men’s Double event) and Opeyori Anuoluwapo (Men’s Double).

Basketball: Men’s Team (12) and Women’s Team (12).

Canoeing: Bello Ayomide – Women’s Sprint C1, 200m.

Gymnastics: Uche Eke – Men’s Artistic Gymnastics.

READ ALSO:   Tokyo 2020: What Sports Minister Told D'Tigers Ahead Of Next Game

Rowing: Esther Tamaramiyebi Toko – Women’s Single Sculs WX1.

Taekwondo: Elizabeth Anyanacho – Women’s -67kg

Table Tennis: Omotayo Olajide – Men’s Singles, Aruna Quadri – Men’s Singles, Edem Offiong – Women’s Singles and Olufunke Oshonaike – Women’s Singles

Wrestling: Adekuoroye Odunayo – Women’s Freestyle 57kg, Oborodudu Blessing – Women’s Freestyle 68kg, Aminat Adeniyi – Women’s Freestyle 62kg, Adijat Idris – Women’s Freestyle 50kg and Ekerekeme Agiomor – Men’s Freestyle 86kg.

Subscribe to Our VIP Newsletter

SHARE
Previous articleMay God Bless Our Troops, By Femi Adesina
Next articleBiodun Fatoyinbo Hails Oyedepo For Weeding Out ‘Unfruitful’ Pastors
Oyinlola Awonuga is a trained journalist with skill-set and experience in content curation, content creation, and management across various digital channels . Awonuga is passionate about Entertainment, Style, Fashion and Sports as niche specialties, and she is involved in consistent engagements on various social media platforms, with steady followers online. Her works have also received appreciable recognition from Media Career Development Network, and at her spare time, she monitors developments and reports on Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs) in Nigeria. She loves reading, tracking updates on Entertainment, Style and Sports, and staying abreast of global digital developments.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here